Skip to content
Call (530) 661-1900

Home Services Dip powder nails

Dip Powder Nails in Woodland, CA

Pro-File Nails & Spa, a nail salon in Woodland, CA, does dip powder nails (also called dipping powder) starting at $45 for a solid color, $50 for pink and white and $55 for ombre, with extensions for $5 more. Choose from over 1,000 dip and gel colors. Dip removal is $10 and up.

Call to book See prices

Walk-ins welcome, appointments recommended. Open 7 days.

Display of over one thousand dip powder color swatches

Prices

Dip powder prices

StylePrice
Solid color$45 and up
Pink and white$50 and up
Ombre$55 and up
Extensions (tips) on any dip set+$5
Dip removal$10 and up
French design / nail art$5 and up

Not sure which is right for you? Ask your technician when you come in.

What is dip powder?

Dip powder is colored powder that bonds to your nail in thin layers, then gets sealed with a top coat. We cure it under a lamp by default, or seal it with a no-lamp top coat if you prefer. It lasts longer than regular polish, so it is a good choice if polish chips on you within days.

Over 1,000 colors

Our color wall has over 1,000 dip and gel colors. Bring a photo of the shade you want and we will help you match it, or go with a classic pink and white or a soft ombre.

Dip vs. gel vs. acrylic

Dip powderGel polishAcrylic
Starting price$45$35 (gel manicure)$50 set, $45 fill
Adds length?With extensions, +$5Natural lengthYes, any length
Removal$10 and up$7 and up$15 and up
Purple ombre nails with glitter fade

FAQ

Dip powder questions

Can you remove my dip from another salon?

Yes. Dip removal is $10 and up.

Does dip need a lamp?

Usually, yes. We cure dip under a lamp by default. If you would rather skip the lamp, dip can be sealed with a top coat instead, just ask.

Can I get length with dip?

Yes. Add extensions (tips) to any dip set for $5 more. For sculpted length and shape, see acrylic nails.

Do you do pink and white?

Yes, pink and white dip starts at $50, ombre at $55.

Ready for dip powder?

Open 7 days1801 East Gibson Rd., Suite C, Woodland

Call (530) 661-1900 Get directions